2016-2017 Mike Rowe Scholarship Winners

The MRW/DeltaTech Scholarship was established in 2013 as a partnership between the mikeroweWORKS Foundation and Delta Technical College to provide graduating high schools seniors with the workforce training necessary to succeed in today’s mechanical trade and allied health industries.

To be eligible for the program, students were required to submit an essay and video explaining their desire to be chosen for the scholarship. In its initial year, the scholarship program attracted more than 1,400 registered participants, with 269 of those participants named as finalists.

130 students were chosen as winners of the 2016-2017 scholarship, totaling more than $650,000 in scholarship funds to provide today’s young people with the skills and training to secure meaningful employment and help close the skills gap in a number of vocational career fields.

The mikeroweWORKS Foundation and Delta Technical College want to thank all those students who participated in the 2016-2017 MRW/DeltaTech Scholarship Program for their hard work and dedication.

MRW/DeltaTech Scholarship Winners

James Bassett

James Bassett

Ridgeway High School
Program: Industrial, Commercial & Residential Electrician

PhotoSoon

Shantel Collins

Grad Academy Memphis

Chassidy Dortch

Chassidy Dortch

Horn Lake High School
Program: Cosmetology

PhotoSoon

Breshari Faulkner

Senatobia High School

Raven Glen

Raven Glen

Grad Academy Memphis
Program: Cosmetology

Rachael Holdren

Rachael Holdren

Lewisburg High School
Program: Cosmetology

Damon Jennings

Damon Jennings

South Panola High School
Program: Journeyman Welder II

Eric Jones Jr.

Eric Jones Jr.

Horn Lake High School
Program: Journeyman Welder

Akenyia Jones

Akenyia Jones

Horn Lake High School
Program: Cosmetology

PhotoSoon

Amber Nall

Senatobia High School

Elchico Reid

Elchico Reid

Horn Lake High School
Program: Journeyman Welder II

Blane Smith

Blane Smith

Lewisburg High School
Program: HVAC/R – MAR Technician

PhotoSoon

Shaquriah Wilbourn

North Panola Vocational Center

PhotoSoon

Johnathan Bullard

Winona High School

PhotoSoon

Angel Chambliss

Lanier High School

PhotoSoon

Wentaurius Christmas

Wingfield High School

PhotoSoon

Michaela Dawson

Murrah High School

PhotoSoon

Tierra Givens-Jones

Lanier High School

PhotoSoon

Kendall Luckett

Mendenhall High School

PhotoSoon

Johnathan Minton

Puckett High School

PhotoSoon

Dearrius Richardson

Yazoo City High School

PhotoSoon

Briana Thompson

Wingfield High School

PhotoSoon

Isaac Tobias

Wingfield High School

Click here to view The 2016-2017 Midwest Technical Institute winners